google-site-verification=Nm7dD0GATZ27B4HMkbKEns7VlTV-ozdbDKB_uyBRQAs

Cookie Policy of Staysure Insurance Brokers

 

At Staysure Insurance Brokers, your safety is our top priority. We’re committed to protecting your data in accordance to the various applicable laws and best practices, including the ones highlighted in the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

We commit to:

  • only collecting personal information for the purposes of doing business with you and will use the information only for that purpose;
  • take reasonable measures to keep your personal information secure;
  • only retaining your personal information for as long as is necessary or in accordance with applicable laws;
  • never sell your personal data to third parties under any circumstances;
  • ensure that when we share your personal information to any third party that they have appropriate security measures in place to protect your personal information.

While Staysure Insurance Brokers is ensuring that we are POPIA compliant when we are handling your information, it’s important that you take the necessary care when sharing your personal information.

Cookies consist of portions of code installed in the browser that assist the Owner in providing the Service according to the purposes described. Some of the purposes for which Cookies are installed may also require the User’s consent.

 

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

 

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality

 

Consent:

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

 

TECHNICAL COOKIES AND COOKIES SERVING AGGREGATED STATISTICAL PURPOSES:

Activity strictly necessary for the functioning of the service

This Website uses Cookies to save the User’s session and to carry out other activities that are strictly necessary for the operation of this Website, for example in relation to the distribution of traffic.

 

Activity regarding the saving of preferences, optimization, and statistics

This Website uses Cookies to save browsing preferences and to optimize the User’s browsing experience. Among these Cookies are, for example, those used for the setting of language and currency preferences or for the management of first party statistics employed directly by the Owner of the site.

 

Other types of cookies or third parties that install cookies

 

Some of the services listed below collect statistics in an anonymized and aggregated form and may not require the consent of the User or may be managed directly by the Owner – depending on how they are described – without the help of third parties.

If any third party operated services are listed among the tools below, these may be used to track Users’ browsing habits – in addition to the information specified herein and without the Owner’s knowledge. Please refer to the privacy policy for detailed information.

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

 

Google Ads conversion tracking (Google Inc.)

Google Ads conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Google Inc. that connects data from the Google Ads advertising network with actions performed on this Website.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

 

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

 

Remarketing and Behavioral Targeting

This type of service allows this Website and its partners to inform, optimize and serve advertising based on past use of this Website by the User. This activity is performed by tracking Usage Data and by using Cookies, information that is transferred to the partners that manage the remarketing and behavioral targeting activity.

In addition to any opt-out offered by any of the services below, the User may opt out of a third-party service’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

 

Google Ads Remarketing (Google Inc.)

Google Ads Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google Inc. that connects the activity of this Website with the Google Ads advertising network and the Double-click Cookie.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

 

Remarketing through Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics for Display Advertising is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google Inc. that connects the tracking activity performed by Google Analytics and its Cookies with the Google Ads advertising network and the Double-click Cookie.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.